Schedule

Game Days is generally known as an open gaming event.  However, at the request of many of our attendees, we have decided to add a special tournament.

Participants may play in as few, or as many of the designated games as you wish.  If you have any of these games, please bring them with you, as this will guarantee you a spot in that game.  Sign up for a given game will commence 15 minutes before the designated start time, and will be on a first come first served basis.

First prize winner is awarded a 5 day Preregistration admission to EuroQuest!  Good for the calendar year 2020 only.  Recipient must preregister by the deadline as stated on the EuroQuest website, which is usually around mid to late October (the EuroQuest website will be updated later this year: euroquestcon.com).

Recipient may transfer this award to another individual.  Notice must be done in writing (email) to both the EuroQuest Director and EuroQuest Registrar for approval.  Same preregistration rules apply.  Such a transfer will only be allowed once.

There will be a second place prize: a gift certificate from Canton Games.

The tournament is based on a point system.  There will be 15 scheduled games available.

First place winner in a given game will earn 3 points.  Second place earns 1 point.

Players will be responsible for recording their own scores on wall charts that will be provided.  Thus participants can track their progress throughout the tournament.

1st tiebreaker: Who has the most first place wins.                                                                                                                       2nd tiebreaker: Who played in the most designated games.                                                                                                  3rd tiebreaker: Roll the die.

The designated times / games / GMs is as follows:

Thursday April 23

12:00       Splendor     Jack Ridgeway

4:00         Sagrada      Wanda Wright

8:00         Power Grid     Eugene Yee

Friday April 24

12:00       Space Base     Perrianne Lurie

4:00         Ra      Keith Levy

8:00         Great Western Trail     John Webber

Saturday April 25

10:00       Azul      Wanda Wright

12:00       Stone Age     Eugene Yee

2:00         Castles of Mad King Ludwig     Bob Oliver

4:00         Thurn and Taxis     Perrianne Lurie

6:00         Ticket To Ride      Jack Ridgeway

8:00         Saint Petersburg     Keith Levy

10:00       Terraforming Mars    Rodney Bacigalupo

Sunday April 26

11:00      Tapestry      Michelle Hymowitz

1:00         Wingspan     Bob Oliver